English (Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
design month [correct]
DEF: The month in which the daily ratio of the energy generated by [an] array to the energy consumed by [a] load is minimum.
CONT: Select the minimum daily A:L [Array-to-Load] ratio from the 12 months. Record this month as the Design Month...
OBS: This may not necessarily be the month with the minimum number of sun-hours.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
mois de calcul [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Mois au cours duquel le rapport quotidien entre l’énergie produite par un module photovoltaïque et l’énergie consommée par une charge est le plus bas.