English (Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences))
Mytilus edulis foot protein [correct]; Mefp [correct]
CONT: Dr. Waite has characterized a mussel adhesive protein (MAP) that contains highly basic peptides, a DOPA residue and hydroxy prolines. Since there is commercial interest in MAP as a bioadhesive for cells and tissues several academic and commercial laboratories have cloned its DNA sequence. Collaborative Research (Waltham, MA) has extracted the compound (Mytilus edulis foot protein) from mussels and is selling it as CELL TAK, which has been used as a cell and tissue culture attachment factor.
CONT: The present invention comprises a "Mytilus edulis" cDNA sequence having a nucleotide sequence that encodes for the "Mytilus edulis" foot protein-1 (Mefp-1), an example of a mollusk foot protein. Mefp-1 is an integral component of the blue mussels' adhesive protein complex, which allows the mussel to attach to objects underwater.
French (Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques))
protéine du pied de Mytilus edulis [correct, feminine noun]; Mefp [correct, feminine noun]; mepf [feminine noun]
CONT: En fait, le pied de moule synthétise quatre MAP (Marine adhesive protein) différentes, les Mefp (Mytilus edulis foot proteins) dont les fonctions semblent se compléter pour assurer une parfaite adhérence.
CONT: L’invention concerne une séquence d’ADNc de «Mytilus edulis» possédant une séquence de nucléotides codant pour la protéine-1 du pied de «Mytilus edulis» (Mefp-1), en tant qu’exemple de protéine du pied du mollusque. Mefp-1 est un élément solidaire du complexe de protéines adhésives de la moule bleue, ce qui permet à la moule de se fixer à des objets sous l’eau.
CONT: Les plaques adhésives du byssus comprennent au moins sic protéines différentes où la 3, 4-dihydroxyphénylalanine représente entre 0, 1 et 30 %. La distribution de ces protéines, chez la moule «M. edulis», indique que ce sont mepf-3(20 mol %) et mefp-5(30 mol %), qui abondent à l'interface entre la plaque et le substrat physique.