English (Physics)
Avogadro constant [correct, see observation, standardized]; Avogadro's constant [correct]; avogadro constant
CONT: Avogadro's constant has the unit mole-1 is not merely a number and should not be called Avogadro's number. It is ok to say that the number of particles in a gram-mole is 6.02 x 1023 ... One must specify whether the value of Avogadro's constant is expressed for a gram-mole or a kilogram-mole ... The unit name for a gram-mole is simply mol. The unit name for a kilogram-mole is kmol. When the kilogram-mole is used, Avogadro's constant should be written: 6.02252 x 1026 kmol-1.
OBS: Avogadro's number is the numerical value of Avogadro's constant.
OBS: Avogadro constant: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique)
constante d’Avogadro [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre d’entités élémentaires contenues dans une mole, sensiblement 6. 1023 mol [exposant-1].
OBS: La valeur numérique de la constante d’Avogadro est appelée «nombre d’Avogadro» N - 6.1023.
OBS: Les termes «constante d’Avogadro» et «nombre d’Avogadro» ne sont pas synonymes. Le «nombre d’Avogadro» est la valeur numérique correspondant à la «constante d’Avogadro».
OBS: constante d’Avogadro : terme normalisé par l’ISO.