English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
value of a quantity [correct]; value [correct]
DEF: Magnitude of a particular quantity generally expressed as a unit of measurement multiplied by a number.
OBS: Examples: a) length of a rod: 5,34 m or 534 cm; b) mass of a body: 0,152 kg or 152 g; c) amount of substance of a sample of water (H2O): 0,012 mol or 12 mmol. Notes: 1. The value of a quantity, may be positive, negative or zero. 2. The value of a quantity may be expressed in more than one way. 3. The values of quantities of dimension one are generally expressed as pure numbers. 4. A quantity that cannot be expressed as a unit of measurement multiplied by a number may be expressed by reference to a conventional reference scale or to a measurement procedure or to both.
OBS: value of a quantity; value: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), and others.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
valeur d’une grandeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; valeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Expression quantitative d’une grandeur particulière, généralement sous la forme d’une unité de mesure multipliée par un nombre.
OBS: Exemples : a) longueur d’une tige : 5, 34 m ou 534 cm; b) masse d’un corps : 0, 152 kg ou 152 g; c) quantité de matière d’un échantillon d’eau(H2O) : 0, 012 mol ou 12 mmol. Notes : 1. La valeur d’une grandeur peut être positive, négative ou nulle. 2. La valeur d’une grandeur peut être exprimée de plus d’une façon. 3. Les valeurs des grandeurs de dimension un sont généralement exprimées sous la forme de nombres. 4. Certaines grandeurs, pour lesquelles on ne sait pas définir leur rapport à une unité, peuvent être exprimées par réference à une échelle de repérage ou à un procédé de mesure spécifiée ou aux deux.
OBS: valeur d’une grandeur; valeur : termes normalisés par l’AFNOR.
OBS: valeur d’une grandeur; valeur : termes et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida)
valor [masculine noun]