English (Petroleum Asphalts)
alyphite [correct]
DEF: Bitumen that yields a high percentage of open-chain aliphatic hydrocarbons upon distillation.
French (Bitumes)
alyphite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété jaune pâle, infusible et molle de bitume, qui est insoluble dans les solutions organiques et qui, distillé, donne un pourcentage élevé d’hydrocarbures aliphatiques.