English (Orthodontics; Prosthetic Dentistry)
bite rim [correct]; occlusion rim [correct]; bite block [correct]; bite-block [correct]; biteblock [correct]
CONT: Much of the success of the occlusal records that are made in prosthetics depends upon the proper construction of baseplates and bite rims. Bite rims are used as guides by the dentist in obtaining proper relationships between upper and lower jaws. They are used to establish the bite (centric) relationship when arranging artificial teeth.
French (Orthodontie; Dentisterie prothétique)
bourrelet [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet d’occlusion [correct, masculine noun]; bourrelet occlusal [masculine noun]
DEF: Renflement ou saillie de section courbe ou quadrangulaire d’une plaque base destiné à enregistrer la position d’une arcade antagoniste en occlusion.
OBS: Le bourrelet est recouvert d’une légère épaisseur de cire molle.
Spanish (Ortodoncia; Prótesis dental)
rodete de mordida [correct, masculine noun]; rodete de oclusión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modelo esquemático del arco dental, unido a una base temporal o permanente para registrar la relación intermaxilar.