English (Genetics)
scrotal tongue; fissured tongue; plicata lingua [Latin]
DEF: A sometimes familial condition that may be congenital but whose incidence increases with age, characterized by uniformly arranged fissures radiating forward and outward from the median raphe of the tongue, without evidence of inflammation; seen in Melkersson-Rosenthal syndrome.
CONT: (Mongolism) The characteristic fissuring or furrowing of the tongue (scrotal tongue) is found in nearly all adult mongols.
French (Génétique)
langue scrotale [feminine noun]; langue cérébriforme [feminine noun]; langue craquelée [feminine noun]; langue labourée; langue plicaturée [feminine noun]; plicata lingua [Latin]
DEF: Affection généralement génotypique, fréquemment associée à la langue géographique et caractérisée par un épaississement de la langue qui est molle, étalée, dont la face dorsale est parcourue de nombreux plis transversaux irréguliers et dont la muqueuse présente une hypertrophie papillaire.
CONT: (Mongolisme) La langue, d’abord marquée d’une glossite exfoliatrice-marginée (langue «géographique»), se creuse plus tard de plis et de fissures (langue plicaturée, langue «scrotale»).