English (Properties of Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
soft end [correct]
DEF: Softness due to web thickness variation.
OBS: [The area] will feel soft compared to adjacent area. [Soft end] could be a relative condition, where other end is too hard.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Fabrication du papier)
bord mou [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Mollesse du bord causée] par une variation d’épaisseur de la feuille.
OBS: L’endroit est mou relativement aux zones adjacentes. [Le bord mou] peut être une condition relative et indiquer que l’autre extrémité est trop dure.