English (Materials Engineering; Strength of Materials)
softness [correct, standardized]
OBS: softness: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Génie des matériaux; Résistance des matériaux)
mollesse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: mollesse : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.