English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
soft chess [correct]; soft brome-grass [correct]; soft brome grass [correct]; tender brome-grass [correct]; soft cheat [correct]; soft brome [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Poaceae.
OBS: soft chess: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agriculture Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
brome mou [correct, masculine noun]; brome doux [correct, masculine noun]; brome mollet [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Poaceae.
OBS: brome mou : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
bromo suelto [masculine noun]