English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology; Body Movements (Sports))
kick step [correct, see observation]
DEF: A conditioning exercise which consists of a jump on one foot while the other is left, standing in the air (as if making a forward kick), ready to make the next jump.
OBS: Used in jump roping, the kick step is performed in a fast succession of moves, as if jump walking in the rope. This exercise is a traditional one for boxers.
OBS: Distinguish from "jump kick".
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport; Mouvements du corps (Sports))
saut sur un pied [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Saut sur un pied avec l'autre, à hauteur de mollet, prêt à exécuter le saut suivant.
OBS: Dans le saut à la corde, cet exercice s’exécute très rapidement, comme si l’on marchait dans la corde. Il est un classique de l’entraînement des boxeurs.
OBS: Distinguer du «saut avec coup de pied».