English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
anchor [correct, noun]
CONT: The basket weave taping technique encompasses the entire ankle. It uses: anchors around the ankle; stirrups ...; spurs ...; reverse sixes ...; sixes ...; a heel lock ...; and lock-offs ...
OBS: Circumferential pieces of tape placed proximal and distal to the injury form a base to attach tape strip ends; may use elastic tape if room for muscle expansion is needed.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
embase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L']étrier vertical commence et se termine de part et d’autre de l'embase du mollet, en passant par la face interne de la jambe, puis en arrière de la malléole de la cheville, puis par la face intérieure du talon, et revient ensuite sur la face externe de la jambe en passant par la malléole externe.