English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
plated laid-in stitch (elongated) [correct]; tucked-in plush loop (in plated ground) [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two plated stitches knitted from a ground yarn and a binding yarn and incorporating an auxiliary yarn that forms a tuck loop with the binding yarn, followed, in the same course, by a float that has been elongated to protrude from the fabric surface like a plus loop
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles avec trame à accrochage invisible allongée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux mailles tricotées avec un fil de fond et un fil d’attache en relation de vanisage et comprenant, en plus, un fil molleton qui forme une boucle de charge avec le fil d’attache, suivie, dans la même rangée, d’un flotté allongé pour faire saillie sur la face du tricot comme une boucle de peluche