English (Knitted and Stretch Fabrics; Knitting Techniques - Various)
plated laid-in stitch [correct]; fleecy stitch [correct]
DEF: An arrangement of two plated stitches knitted from a ground yarn and a binding yarn and incorporating an auxiliary yarn that forms a tuck loop with the binding yarn followed, in the same course, by a float
French (Tricot et tissus extensibles; Techniques de tricot diverses)
mailles avec trame à accrochage invisible [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux mailles tricotées avec un fil de fond et un fil d’attache en relation de vanisage et comprenant en plus un fil molleton qui forme une boucle de charge avec le fil d’attache suivi d’un flotté dans la même rangée de mailles