English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
giant squid [correct]; Atlantic giant squid [correct]
OBS: A mollusk of the family Architeuthidae.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
calmar géant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Mollusque de la famille des Architeuthidae.