English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
mantle [correct]
DEF: The fleshy membrane that encloses the body of mollusks and secretes the shell and periostracum.
CONT: The siphon, the mantle (or strap), the two adductors, and the foot are chopped and sold as minced clams.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
manteau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie du mollusque sécrétant la coquille, et recouvrant les principaux organes, mais déterminant entre elle et ceux-ci une cavité dite palléale.