English (Morphology and General Physiology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
valve [correct, noun]; scale [noun]
DEF: One of the two shells in a ... bivalve mollusc.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
valve [correct, feminine noun]; écaille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'une des deux coquilles d’un mollusque bivalve [...]
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
escama [feminine noun]