English (Paleontology)
hippurite [correct]
DEF: A genus (the type of the family Hippuritidae) of aberrant marine bivalve mollusks that are confined to the Cretaceous and whose lower valve is conical, usually longitudinally ribbed, and attached by its apex and whose upper valve is depressed conic with a nearly central umbo.
French (Paléontologie)
hippurite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mollusque bivalve, de la famille éteinte des rudistes, qui a joué un grand rôle dans le peuplement des mers crétacées.