English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
dentalium
DEF: The type genus of Dentaliidae comprising a number of widely distributed tooth shells.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
dentalium [masculine noun]; dentale [masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque de structure primitive à coquille en forme de cornet, abondant dans les sables et les vases des rivages.