English (Mathematics)
gnomon [correct]
DEF: Shape that, when added to figure, preserves feature's original shape but increases its size.
CONT: Any addition to ... [a] shell during a period of growth ... forms what is termed a "gnomon" to the existing shell ...; it increases its volume and surface area without changing its shape.
French (Mathématiques)
gnomon [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'unité de croissance de la coquille [d’un Mollusque], que nous appelons «lamelle d’accroissement», [...] a donc une forme telle qu'elle ne modifie pas le contour général : cette forme élémentaire est un «gnomon»(Aristote) de la figure préexistante, de même d’ailleurs que n’ importe quel intervalle entre deux stries d’accroissement prises au hasard sur la coquille [...]