English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
scaphopod [correct, see observation]; elephant tooth [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A benthic marine mollusk that belongs to the class Scaphopoda and is characterized by an elongate body and a calcareous shell open at both ends.
CONT: Scaphopods are semi-infaunal, marine animals and are fairly common today in nearshore and bathyal environments. Their shells are never abundant in the fossil record, except for occasional local concentrations in Cenozoic deposits. The shell of a modern scaphopod is a tapering tube, open at both ends ... Because of the position of the mouth, the large end of the shell is anterior, and the small end posterior.
OBS: Scaphopods are also known as elephant teeth.
OBS: scaphopod: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
scaphopode [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; solénoconque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mollusque à coquille allongée souvent courbe, en forme de cornet.
OBS: On les connaît depuis le Dévonien.
OBS: Scaphopode vient de scaph- = vase creux et de -pod = pied. Ce terme désigne une des 7 classes des mollusques dont les membres sont caractérisés par leur pied contenu dans leur coquille, allongée et creuse. [...] Le plus ancien fossile nous provient de l’Ordovicien supérieur, il y a 450 millions d’années. Les Scaphopodes sont des mollusques fouisseurs dont la coquille allongée évoque une petite défense d’éléphant. Ils vivent dans toutes les mers, depuis la zone littorale jusqu’à 7000 mètres de profondeur. [...] Autre appellation : les solénoconques.
OBS: scaphopode : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.