English (Crustaceans)
violet snail [correct]; janthina [correct]
OBS: Any member of the family Janthinidae.
French (Crustacés)
janthine [correct, feminine noun]; violet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque gastéropode à coquille d’un bleu violet, type de la famille des Janthinidés.