English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
shell [correct, verb]
DEF: To remove the outer covering of a crustacean or a mollusc to keep only the meat.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
décortiquer [correct]
DEF: Débarrasser un crustacé de sa carapace, un mollusque de sa coquille, pour n’ en garder que la chair.
PHR: Décortiquer une crevette, un homard.