English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Commercial Fishing; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
limpet [correct, see observation]
DEF: Any of several varieties of mostly ... gastropod mollusks with a single, low, cone-shaped shell and a thick, fleshy foot, by means of which it clings to rocks, timbers.
OBS: limpet: trade name recommended by the "Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales" and by Fisheries and Oceans Canada.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Pêche commerciale; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
patelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; bernique [see observation, feminine noun]; bernicle [see observation, feminine noun]; chapeau chinois [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Mollusque à coquille conique qui vit fixé aux rochers.
OBS: patelle : nom commercial normalisé par l’OLF et le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des pêches commerciales.
OBS: bernique; bernicle; chapeau chinois : appellations à proscrire en français commercial.
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Pesca comercial; Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria))
lapa [feminine noun]