English (Paleontology)
Orthoceras [correct]
OBS: Straight-shelled nautiloids are well-represented by Michelinoceras, a genus which, along with others, is found in the older literature under the name Orthoceras.
French (Paléontologie)
orthoceras [correct]; orthocère [correct]
OBS: Mollusque céphalopode à la coquille droite, cloisonnée, lisse ou ornée, parfois de grande taille(2m de longueur) et particulièrement abondant dans le Silurien.