English (Regulations and Standards (Food); Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Aquaculture)
approved shellfish growing area [correct]; approved area [correct]
DEF: ... a shellfish growing area which has been approved by the shellfish control authority for growing or harvesting shellfish for direct marketing.
OBS: The classification of an approved area is determined through a sanitary survey conducted by the shellfish control authority ...
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation); Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Aquaculture)
secteur coquillier agréé [correct, masculine noun]; secteur agréé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] secteur coquillier agréé par l'organisme de contrôle de la salubrité des mollusques à des fins de production ou de cueillette pour commercialisation directe sans dépuration.
OBS: Cette catégorie est attribuée au terme d’une étude de salubrité effectuée par l'organisme de contrôle de la salubrité des mollusques [...]
Spanish (Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación); Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Acuicultura)
área aprobada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zona de cultivo de moluscos y crustáceos que cumple con ciertos estándares microbiológicos, establecidos y controlados por una autoridad sanitaria competente, para su comercialización directa.
CONT: [...] área aprobada [...] área de producción de moluscos bivalvos, en la cual el estudio sanitario, el monitoreo y la vigilancia indican que no existen biotoxinas marinas, contaminación por materia fecal, microorganismos patógenos y sustancias tóxicas o nocivas.