English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Algae)
bottom culture [correct]; bottom farming [correct]; bottom rearing [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A cultivation method in which a protected area of sea bed is used for the growout of molluscs [or seaweed].
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Algues)
culture sur le fond [correct, feminine noun]; culture sur sol [correct, feminine noun]; culture à plat [correct, feminine noun]; élevage sur le fond [correct, masculine noun]; élevage sur sol [correct, masculine noun]; élevage à plat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode [de cultivation de mollusques ou d’algues] qui se pratique sur des zones protégées du [lit] de la mer.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Algas)
cultivo de fonda [correct, masculine noun]