English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing; Hunting and Sport Fishing)
open fishing area [correct]; open fishery area [correct]; open area [correct]
CONT: The shellfish you harvest and eat should always come from an open fishing area. It is your responsibility to check with [the department of fisheries] to find out if an area is open before fishing. When an area is officially "closed," it is both illegal and unsafe to harvest shellfish from that area.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale; Chasse et pêche sportive)
zone de pêche ouverte [correct, feminine noun]; zone ouverte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les mollusques que l'on cueille afin de les manger doivent toujours provenir d’une zone ouverte à la cueillette. Vous avez l'obligation de vérifier auprès [du ministère des pêches] pour vous assurer qu'une zone est ouverte avant d’y cueillir des mollusques. Quand une zone est officiellement fermée, il est à la fois illégal et dangereux d’y cueillir des mollusques.