English (Toxicology; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Food Safety; Collaboration with the FAO)
azaspiracid shellfish poisoning [correct]; AZP [correct]
CONT: Azaspiracid shellfish poisoning (AZP) is a foodborne intoxication associated with the consumption of contaminated shellfish harvested from waters affected by growth of certain types of toxic algae. ... AZP is caused by the ingestion of toxins that accumulate in certain types of shellfish that have been feeding on the algae that produce the toxins. AZP is a form of food poisoning with symptoms typical of gastroenteritis, broadly similar to DSP [diarrhetic shellfish poisoning].
French (Toxicologie; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Salubrité alimentaire; Collaboration avec la FAO)
intoxication azaspiracide par les mollusques [correct, feminine noun]; AZP [correct, feminine noun]