English (Marine Biology; Zoology)
marine species [correct, plural]
CONT: "Marine species" means fish and includes parts of fish, shellfish, crustaceans, marine animals and any parts of shellfish, crustaceans or marine animals, and the eggs, sperm, spawn, larvae, spat and juvenile stages of fish, shellfish, crustaceans and marine animals ...
OBS: marine species: term used by Parks Canada.
French (Biologie marine; Zoologie)
espèces marines [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Les poissons et leurs parties, les mollusques, les crustacés, les animaux marins et leurs parties, ainsi que les œufs, le sperme, la laitance, les larves et le naissain des animaux susmentionnés.
OBS: espèce marine : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: espèce marine : terme utilisé habituellement au pluriel dans le présent accord.