English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
sodium molybdate [correct]
DEF: Commercially, the normal molybdate Na2MoO4 or its dihydrate (called sodium molybdate crystals). Chemically, a wide variety of complex molybdates with sodium are known. Properties: Small, lustrous, crystalline plates .... Uses: Reagent in analytical chemistry; paint pigment; production of molybdated toners and lakes; metal finishing; brightening agent for zinc plating; corrosion inhibitor; catalyst in dye and pigment production; additive for fertilizers and feeds; micronutrient
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
molybdate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]