English (Geological and Other Scientific Names)
Guichon batholith [correct, see observation, Canada]
OBS: A same designation could refer to a geographic or a geologic entity, sometimes with a slight variant in spelling or writing. It is important to distinguish one from the other and write each correctly according to the given context.
OBS: Vokes (1963) has shown that moybdenum deposits are spatially and genetically related to the Nelson Intrusions in southeastern British Columbia, and to the Guichon batholith and Topley Intrusions in central British Columbia.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques)
batholite de Guichon [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: La règle concernant la majuscule au générique d’un nom géologique demeure imprécise. Habituellement, les noms de divisions stratigraphiques portent la majuscule et les entités de moindre importance n’en portent pas.
OBS: Une même désignation peut se référer à une entité géographique et à une entité géologique, parfois avec une légère variante. Il importe de bien distinguer l’une de l’autre et d’utiliser la graphie correcte selon le contexte.
OBS: Vokes(1963) a démontré que, génétiquement et dans l'espace, les gîtes de molybdène ne se rattachent qu'aux intrusions de Nelson du sud-est de la Colombie-Britannique, ainsi qu'au batholite de Guichon et aux intrusions de topley du centre de la Colombie-Britannique.