English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
decision on the abandonment of a claim [correct, noun]
CONT: A decision on the abandonment of a claim or of an application to vacate or to cease refugee protection takes effect (a) if given orally at a hearing, when a [Refugee Protection Division] member states the decision and gives reasons; and (b) if made in writing, when a Division member signs and dates the reasons for the decision.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
décision prononçant le désistement d’une demande d’asile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision prononçant le désistement d’une demande d’asile, d’une demande d’annulation ou d’une demande de constat de perte d’asile prend effet : a) s’il la rend de vive voix à l'audience, au moment où le commissaire de la [Section de la protection des réfugiés] rend la décision et en donne les motifs; b) s’il la rend par écrit, au moment où le commissaire de la Section signe et date les motifs de la décision.