English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
action [correct]
CONT: Action, briefly, is a measure of a rod's flexibility, and it determines the use for which the rod is suited. In fast-action rods, best suited for dry-fly fishing, most of the flex (or bend) is at the tip. Medium-action rods, often used for wet-fly and nymph fishing, bend down to about the middle. Slow-action rods, designed for fishing streamers, bass bugs, and the like, bend well down to and even into the butt.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
action [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Action. La courbe prise par une canne au moment du lancer et sa vitesse de réaction à l'impulsion du poignet. Le fléchissement d’une canne et la vitesse à laquelle elle réagit ne sont pas toujours liés : deux cannes de courbure fondamentalement identique peuvent réagir à des vitesses très différentes.
OBS: Il existe sur le marché des cannes à action légère, à action moyenne et à action lourde. L’action désigne la rigidité de la canne.
Spanish (Caza y pesca deportiva)
acción [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La acción de una caña de pescar establece el punto crítico en la elasticidad de una caña, es decir que es una medida de su capacidad para doblarse sin ceder y partirse.
OBS: La acción de la caña de pescar se expresa en gramos; para cada tipo de caña, cuanto menos gramaje tenga una caña, más flexible será y mayor capacidad elástica te ofrecerá.