English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
patient-reported outcome measure [correct, noun]; PROM [correct, noun]
CONT: Patient-reported outcome measures (PROMs) are used to assess a patient's health status at a particular point in time. PROMs are standardized, validated survey tools that assess health outcomes reported by patients, in areas such as general health and quality of life, or around specific symptoms, functional ability and physical, mental and social health. They can be completed either during an illness or while treating a health condition.
OBS: patient-reported outcome measure; PROM: designations usually used in the plural.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
mesure des résultats rapportés par le patient [correct, feminine noun]; MRRP [correct, feminine noun]; mesure des résultats déclarés par le patient [correct, feminine noun]; MRDP [correct, feminine noun]; MRDP
CONT: Les mesures des résultats déclarés par les patients(MRDP) permettent d’évaluer l'état de santé d’un patient à un moment précis. Les MRDP sont des outils de sondage normalisés et validés qui évaluent les résultats pour la santé déclarés par les patients dans des domaines comme la santé et la qualité de vie ou relativement à des symptômes précis, à la capacité fonctionnelle et à la santé physique, mentale et sociale. Ces outils peuvent être remplis au cours d’une maladie ou pendant le traitement d’une affection.
OBS: mesure des résultats rapportés par le patient; MRRP; mesure des résultats déclarés par le patient; MRDP : désignations habituellement utilisées au pluriel.