English (Citizenship and Immigration; Special-Language Phraseology)
reject a refugee protection claim [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: Decision to have a hearing. A RAD [Refugee Appeal Division] hearing will only be held if you provided new evidence ... and the member agrees that the new evidence: shows that there might be a serious issue about your credibility; is central to the decision on your claim; and if accepted, would provide a good reason to allow or reject your refugee protection claim.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rejeter une demande d’asile [correct, verb phrase]
CONT: Si vous indiquez dans votre dossier de l'appelant que vous présentez de nouveaux éléments de preuve pour appuyer votre appel, la SAR [Section d’appel des réfugiés] déterminera si ces nouveaux éléments de preuve satisfont aux critères suivants : ils n’ existaient pas encore au moment où la SPR [Section de la protection des réfugiés] a rejeté votre demande d’asile [...]