English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Surgery)
perfusion device [correct, noun]
CONT: A number of perfusion devices are currently available. The principal components include a blood reservoir, centrifugal pump, oxygen concentrator, heat exchanger and a circuit which continuously pumps perfusate through the liver via the organ's inflow vessels (hepatic artery and/or portal vein) and recirculates this following drainage from the inferior vena cava.
OBS: A perfusion device is used to preserve an organ from the time it is removed from a donor until it is transplanted into a recipient.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Chirurgie)
appareil de perfusion [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif de perfusion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un appareil de perfusion sert à préserver un organe entre le moment où il est prélevé chez un donneur et celui où il sera transplanté chez un receveur.