English (Advertising Techniques; Internet and Telematics)
intrusive advertisement [correct, noun]; intrusive ad [correct, noun]
CONT: Examples of common intrusive advertisements (ads) include banner ads and pop-up ads, which can often be forced upon consumers and may be obstructive (covering a part of the screen) and distracting to enhance noticeability.
French (Techniques publicitaires; Internet et télématique)
publicité intrusive [correct, feminine noun]; annonce intrusive [correct, feminine noun]; annonce publicitaire intrusive [correct, feminine noun]; pub intrusive [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
CONT: Contrairement aux médias traditionnels où le consommateur est habitué et s’attend à des interruptions publicitaires, sur Internet, les publicités intrusives sont totalement imprévisibles, elles peuvent surgir à tout moment et sur des sites de nature différente.