English (History (General); Archaeology)
pre-contact [correct, adjective]; precontact [correct, adjective]; prehistoric [see observation, adjective]
DEF: Having to do with the period that predates the contact between Indigenous Peoples and Europeans.
OBS: prehistoric: The adjective "prehistoric" is sometimes used interchangeably with "precontact." However, many authors consider that the use of the adjective "prehistoric" in certain contexts is problematic, as it may suggest that history begins only with European contact.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Archéologie)
précontact [correct, adjective]; préhistorique [see observation, adjective]
DEF: Se dit de la période qui précède toute prise de contact entre les Autochtones et les Européens.
OBS: préhistorique : L'adjectif «préhistorique» est parfois considéré comme un synonyme de l'adjectif «précontact». Cependant, selon plusieurs auteurs, l'usage de l'adjectif «préhistorique» dans certains contextes est problématique, puisque cela peut laisser entendre que l'histoire ne commence qu'au moment du contact avec les Européens.