English (Epidemiology; Collaboration with Health Canada)
prevalence [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: The number of people in a population with a specific disease or condition at a given time, usually expressed as a proportion of the number of affected people to the total population.
OBS: prevalence: designation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie; Collaboration avec Santé Canada)
prévalence [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre de personnes dans une population ayant une maladie ou un problème de santé particulier à un moment donné, habituellement exprimé en proportion du nombre de personnes atteintes par rapport à la population totale.
OBS: prévalence : désignation et définition normalisées par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Colaboración con el Ministerio de Salud de Canadá)
prevalencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Número de casos de un evento, por ejemplo una enfermedad, en una población específica y en un momento determinado. Regularmente se expresa en términos de porcentaje.