English (Construction Sites; Urban Housing)
housing start [correct, noun]
CONT: A housing start is defined as the beginning of construction work on a building, usually when the concrete has been poured for the whole of the footing around the structure, or an equivalent stage where a basement will not be part of the structure.
French (Chantiers de construction; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
mise en chantier d’habitation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par mise en chantier d’habitations, on entend le moment à partir duquel s’amorce la construction de l'immeuble où le logement sera situé.