English (Air Transport; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
performance class 1 helicopter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A helicopter with performance such that, in case of critical power-unit failure, it is able to land on the rejected take-off area or safely continue the flight to an appropriate landing area, depending on when the failure occurs.
OBS: performance class 1 helicopter: term and definición officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
hélicoptère de classe de performances 1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Hélicoptère dont les performances sont telles que, en cas de défaillance du groupe motopropulseur le plus défavorable, il peut soit atterrir sur l'aire de décollage interrompu, soit poursuivre son vol en sécurité jusqu'à une aire d’atterrissage appropriée, selon le moment où la défaillance survient.
OBS: hélicoptère de classe de performances 1 : terme et définition uniformisés par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
helicóptero de clase de performance 1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Helicóptero cuya performance, en caso de falla del grupo motor crítico, permite aterrizar en la zona de despegue interrumpido o continuar el vuelo en condiciones de seguridad hasta una zona de aterrizaje apropiada, según el momento en que ocurra la falla.
OBS: helicóptero de clase de performance 1: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).