English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
torque-free suspension [correct]
CONT: Modern engineering techniques have stimulated new approaches toward obtaining [gyroscope] torque-free suspensions. The major effort is one in which electrical fields are used to levitate a spinning sphere. ... A second approach is to suspend the sphere with magnetic forces, but this system becomes torque-free only if the sphere is a superconductor.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
suspension sans couple [feminine noun]
OBS: G=Énergie totale pour un système isolé, G=quantité de mouvement totale pour un système sans forces extérieures, G=moment angulaire pour un système sans couple appliqué [...]