English (Atmospheric Physics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
vortex stretching [correct]
DEF: Expansion of a fluid, and hence of its embedded vortex lines or tubes, in the direction of the axis about which spin is concentrated.
OBS: In the absence of a density change this leads to a contraction of the fluid in the plane normal to the axis of spin, and the vorticity of the fluid increases to conserve its angular momentum.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
étirement du tourbillon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dilatation d’un fluide (et donc de ses lignes de tourbillon) dans la direction de l’axe de rotation.
OBS: En l'absence d’un changement de densité, cela entraîne une contraction du fluide dans le plan normal à l'axe de rotation; le rotationnel du fluide augmente pour conserver son moment angulaire.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
alargamiento del vórtice [masculine noun]
DEF: Alargamiento de un fluido (y por consiguiente de sus líneas de vorticidad) en la dirección del eje de rotación.
OBS: En ausencia de un cambio de densidad, conduce a una contracción del fluido en el plano normal al eje de giro; la vorticidad del fluido aumenta para conservar su momento angular.