English (Track and Field)
speed of release [correct]; release speed [correct]
CONT: Speed of Release. This is perhaps the most important aspect in the range of the throw. The speed of release is a function of how hard you work and for how long, divided by how heavy the load is. To tidy this up: Relase Speed [equals the] Average force [multiplied by] the time of application [divided by] the mass of implement.
CONT: The approach run plays a key role in increasing the speed of release of the javelin, which is an important factor in determining the throw distance.
OBS: Technique/tactics - throwing events.
French (Athlétisme)
vitesse d’envol [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La vitesse d’envol : elle dépend de l’accélération reçue sur la distance qui a précédé le lancer. 22m d’élan donne une vitesse de 14m/s.
CONT: La course d’élan est importante : sur une piste qui n’ excède pas 36, 50 m de long, elle s’achève sur une ligne courbe à ne pas dépasser. Elle permet de donner au javelot une vitesse d’envol en le plaçant sur une trajectoire qui doit être la plus longue possible; pour ce faire, le javelot doit être amené dans une position arrière maximale au moment de placement : c'est la position dite «du double appui», où avant le geste final du lancer, le javelot est pointé vers le haut selon un angle qui varie entre 30° et 40°.
OBS: Technique/tactique - lancers.