English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
chair candidate [correct]
CONT: The chair candidate can be an existing faculty or other college staff member, or an external individual—such as an applied research leader in business whom the college intends to bring on staff following the awarding of a ... grant. ... Up to three letters of reference in support of the chair candidate are encouraged at the time of submission.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
candidat à une chaire [correct, masculine noun]; candidate à une chaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le candidat à une chaire peut être un membre du corps professoral ou un autre membre du personnel du collège, ou une personne de l'extérieur, comme un chef de file en recherche appliquée dans une entreprise que le collège entend embaucher après l'octroi d’une subvention [...] On suggère de présenter jusqu'à trois lettres de recommandation à l'appui du candidat à la chaire au moment de la présentation de la demande.