English (Various Sports)
plant foot [correct, noun]
CONT: ...the plant foot must be as close as is reasonable to the front line of the tee or to the marker disc: in no case [can it be] ahead of the line or disc, or more than 1 foot behind the line or disc.
CONT: The disc is released as weight is now over the plant foot. The left foot comes off the ground and the plant foot begins to pivot in the follow-through motion.
OBS: Disc golf terminology.
French (Sports divers)
pied d’appui [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au prochain lancer, le pied d’appui du joueur doit être au sol dans une zone de trente centimètres située derrière le disque marqueur.
OBS: Au moment du lancer, le pied d’appui est le pied le plus proche de la cible.
OBS: Terminologie du disc-golf.