English (Track and Field)
release [correct, see observation, noun]; delivery [correct, see observation]
CONT: In the delivery, while explosive force is applied in the arm push, leg straightening, and trunk rotation, the shot is propelled upward and forward in line with the right shoulder.
OBS: Now, there is a distinction between the "delivery" (of a javelin, a discuss, a hammer, a shot put), the whole action of throwing an implement, and the "release," the moment the athlete opens the hand while giving a last impulse to put the implement on its trajectory.
French (Athlétisme)
lâcher [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; geste final [former designation, see observation, masculine noun]; action finale [former designation, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour produire une action finale efficace, le lanceur doit respecter quelques règles simples : a) Lancer en étant en appui solide sur le sol : avec les deux jambes le plus longtemps possible [...] b) Commencer à pousser avec les jambes et le tronc et retarder le plus possible le moment d’utiliser le bras lanceur.
OBS: D’après Jean-Paul Baert, entraîneur national, le terme «action finale» est plus approprié.
OBS: Il y a maintenant lieu de distinguer entre le «lancer» (du javelot, du disque, du marteau, du poids), l’ensemble des gestes pour propulser un engin, et le «lâcher», le moment où l’athlète ouvre la main pour donner la dernière impulsion qui lance l’engin sur sa trajectoire. Les termes «geste final» et «action finale» sont maintenant des génériques qui servent davantage à définir le «lâcher» qu’à le désigner.
PHR: Lâcher de l’engin.