English (Papermaking Machines)
backing roll [correct]
DEF: The large diameter coating roll or cylinder used on the one-sided application roll-type coater and inverted trailing blade coater.
French (Machines à papier)
contre-rouleau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rouleau d’une coucheuse qui procure un point d’appui à la feuille au moment de son enduction.
OBS: Voir la figure 10.2.6.2.1. dans CTD-1, vol. 2.