English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
prairie ice jigger [correct]; prairie jigger [correct]; ice jigger [correct]; jigger [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a device for setting a fishing net under the ice between two ice holes ...
CONT: A jigger consists of a board and two levers so arranged that a backward pull on a line attached to one lever is translated into a forward thrust which propels the board along beneath the ice.
CONT: Another method uses a prairie ice jigger, a sledlike wooden device that slides along the underside of the ice. The jigger is launched under the ice, towing a rope. When the rope is pulled, a lever is raised; when the rope is released, the lever springs back in such a way that it pushes against the ice and jerks the jigger forward.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
navette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une autre méthode consiste à se servir d’une navette, petit instrument de bois en forme de traîneau qu'on glisse le long de la surface inférieure de la glace. Sous la glace, la navette traîne une corde derrière elle et, lorsqu'on tire sur la corde, un levier se redresse; au moment où la corde est relâchée, le levier se rabat de telle sorte qu'il s’appuie contre la glace et pousse la navette vers l'avant.