English (Psychology; Educational Psychology; Clinical Psychology)
behaviour contract [correct]; behavioural contract [correct]; behavior contract [correct]; behavioral contract [correct]; contingency contract [correct]
DEF: A written agreement that specifies the pinpointed behavior that one party agrees to perform and the specific consequences that will follow the occurrence of that behavior.
CONT: A behavior contract is used to formalize the contingent relationship between a behavior and its consequence. It may be used in self-management supervising, or a behavior management program for children.
French (Psychologie; Psychologie scolaire; Psychologie clinique)
contrat de comportement [correct, masculine noun]; contrat de contingence [correct, masculine noun]; contrat comportemental [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat intervenant entre deux parties, dont l'une s’engage, généralement par écrit, à se comporter d’une façon voulue par l'autre, moyennant quoi une récompense est attribuée à un moment convenu entre elles.