English (Optics; Energy Transformation; Solar Energy)
light absorption [correct]; absorption of light [correct]
CONT: Results of tests of the fibres which are being considered are presented. Studies of light transmission, cladding, UV light absorption, stress, and fibre-to-fibre uniformity are summarized.
PHR: Absorption of light of different wave lengths.
French (Optique; Transformation de l'énergie; Énergie solaire)
absorption optique [correct, feminine noun]; absorption de la lumière [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Phénomène caractérisé par la conversion d’une partie des photons provenant d’une onde optique en une autre forme d’énergie; la conversion s’effectue au moment du passage de cette onde à travers un milieu donné.
Spanish (Óptica; Transformación de la energía; Energía solar)
absorción de la luz [correct, feminine noun]