English (Video Technology; Photography; Sexology; Penal Law)
intimate image [correct]
CONT: In [the Criminal Code], intimate image means a visual recording of a person made by any means including a photographic, film or video recording, (a) in which the person is nude, is exposing his or her genital organs or anal region or her breasts or is engaged in explicit sexual activity; (b) in respect of which, at the time of the recording, there were circumstances that gave rise to a reasonable expectation of privacy; and (c) in respect of which the person depicted retains a reasonable expectation of privacy at the time the offence is committed.
French (Vidéotechnique; Photographie; Sexologie; Droit pénal)
image intime [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Dans le Code criminel], image intime s’entend d’un enregistrement visuel — photographique, filmé, vidéo ou autre — d’une personne, réalisé par tout moyen, où celle-ci : a) y figure nue, exposant ses seins, ses organes génitaux ou sa région anale ou se livrant à une activité sexuelle explicite; b) se trouvait, lors de la réalisation de cet enregistrement, dans des circonstances pour lesquelles il existe une attente raisonnable de protection en matière de vie privée; c) a toujours cette attente raisonnable de protection en matière de vie privée à l'égard de l'enregistrement au moment de la perpétration de l'infraction.
OBS: image intime : terme tiré du mini-lexique «Violence faite aux femmes» et reproduit avec l’autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l’Université de Saint-Boniface.