English (School and School-Related Administration)
university senate [correct]; Senate [correct]
CONT: The Senate is the highest academic body in the university. The Senate is the final academic authority on campus and as such makes decisions of significant importance to students and faculty. Senate takes within its compass all of the academic affairs of the university. The regular work of Senate includes awarding degrees and scholarships, approving new programs and revised curriculum, establishing regulations concerning students’ academic work. The university operates on a bicameral system, with the Board of Governors being the senior corporate body and the Senate being the senior academic body. Senate draws its members from faculty, students, alumni and senior administration as well as representatives from the Board of Governors.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
assemblée universitaire [correct, feminine noun]; AU [feminine noun]; sénat universitaire [correct, masculine noun]; conseil universitaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L’Assemblée universitaire énonce les principes généraux qui président à l’orientation de l’Université et à son développement; adresse au Conseil toutes recommandations concernant l’administration et le développement de l’Université et peut obtenir à cette fin tout renseignement d’ordre général concernant l’Université; fait les règlements concernant le statut des professeurs et la discipline universitaire, et en surveille l’application; exerce tous autres pouvoirs prévus par les statuts.
CONT: L'instance ou le comité prévu à l'article 4. 0. 21 de la Loi sur les établissements d’enseignement de niveau universitaire(L. R. Q., chapitre E-14. 1), édicté par l'article 2 de la présente loi, peut être, s’il est représentatif de la communauté universitaire, le conseil universitaire, le sénat universitaire ou l'assemblée universitaire ou toute autre instance représentant la communauté universitaire et déjà existante au sein de l'établissement au moment de l'entrée en vigueur de cet article 4. 0. 21.