English (Government Accounting)
frozen allotment [correct]; reserved allotment [correct]
DEF: An allotment against which no expenditures may be made as a result of a Treasury Board or Cabinet decision.
CONT: The Treasury Board may direct, at any time, that an amount be placed in a frozen allotment ... For example: (a) the Treasury Board may approve resources to be included in the Estimates for a specific purpose, subject to the fulfilment of stated conditions. Until the conditions are satisfied, funds are allocated to a separate frozen allotment; or (b) the Treasury Board may direct that specific program funds be transferred to a frozen allotment as a result of specified expenditure reductions or in order to provide funding for a special purpose in another program.
PHR: release of a frozen allotment.
French (Comptabilité publique)
affectation bloquée [correct, feminine noun]; affectation réservée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Affectation sur laquelle aucune dépense ne peut être imputée par suite d’une décision du Conseil du Trésor ou du Cabinet.
OBS: Les fonds ne peuvent être dépensés et deviennent périmés à la fin de l’exercice, sauf indication contraire du Conseil du Trésor.
CONT: Le Conseil du Trésor peut, à tout moment, demander que des fonds soient placés dans une affectation bloquée [...]. Par exemple : a) il peut approuver l'inclusion de ressources dans le Budget des dépenses dans un but précis et à certaines conditions, et demander que les fonds soient versés dans une affectation bloquée distincte jusqu'à ce que les conditions soient remplies; b) il peut demander qu'une partie des fonds d’un programme soit transférée à une affectation bloquée à la suite d’une mesure de réduction des dépenses ou afin de financer les besoins spéciaux d’un autre programme.
PHR: déblocage d’une affectation réservée.