English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
load tipping moment [correct, standardized]
DEF: The product of the distance, A, from the load axis to the tipping axis and its respective load, Q.
OBS: load tipping moment: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
moment de basculement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit de la portée, A, à partir de l’axe de basculement, par la charge nominale correspondante, Q.
OBS: moment de basculement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.