English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
cutting factory [correct]; cutting and polishing factory; diamond processing facility
CONT: De Beers provided the Committee with an example of a single rough diamond which, by the time it enters the cutting factory, has a value of US$20.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
atelier de taille [masculine noun]; taillerie [proposal, feminine noun]; taillerie de diamants [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La société De Beers a donné au comité l'exemple d’un diamant brut individuel qui, au moment où il entre dans l'atelier de taille, a une valeur de 20 $US, incluant les frais d’extraction, de tri et d’évaluation.