English (Animal Behaviour; Birds; The Earth (Astronomy))
centre of rotation [correct]; center of rotation [correct]
CONT: Young birds build up a picture of the position of the centre of rotation (over the nearest pole), which gives them the north-south axis. To use these celestial cues, young birds need to view the rotating sky prior to migration, for it to become imprinted.
OBS: centre of rotation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Comportement animal; Oiseaux; Terre (Astronomie))
centre de rotation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le compas stellaire n’ est pas inné : des jeunes oiseaux élevés sans la possibilité de voir le ciel nocturne sont incapables de s’orienter avec les étoiles au moment du départ en migration; ils apprennent à interpréter le ciel nocturne en observant la rotation céleste. Ils orienteront ensuite leur première migration(postnuptiale) en volant dans la direction opposée à ce centre de rotation, qui indique le Nord.
OBS: centre de rotation : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.