English (Acoustics (Physics))
centre-of-gravity mounting system [correct]
DEF: A centre-of-gravity mounting system exists if, when the mounted equipment is displaced by translation from its neutral position, there is no resultant moment about any axis through the centre of mass.
OBS: In an ideal case, if an equipment is supported by a centre-of-gravity mounting system, then all natural (rigid-body) modes of vibration of the equipment on its mounts are decoupled. Translational motions of excitation will not excite rotational modes of vibration and vice versa. In practice, this is very difficult to achieve.
French (Acoustique (Physique))
dispositif de montage astatique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: On dit qu'un dispositif de montage est astatique si, lorsqu'on déplace en translation ce montage de sa position de repos, il n’ y a aucun moment résultant par rapport aux axes passant par le centre de masse.
OBS: Dans l’absolu, si un appareil est monté de façon astatique, il en résulte que tous les modes de vibration propres (corps rigide) de l’appareil avec ce dispositif de montage sont isolés. Des mouvements d’excitation en translation ne peuvent engendrer des modes de vibration en rotation et vice versa. En pratique, cela est très difficile à réaliser.