English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography; Television Arts)
clapstick [correct]; clap-sticks [correct]; clapper-board [correct]; clapper board [correct]; clap [correct, familiar]; clapstick board [correct]; slate [correct]; clapper
DEF: A pair of hinged boards which are clapped together to signal the start of a film sequence for helping the synchronization of sound and picture in the editing.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
claquette [correct, feminine noun]; clap [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif composé de deux planchettes reliées par une charnière, utilisé pour signaler le début de chaque prise de vues d’un tournage afin de faciliter l'identification et la synchronisation des séquences au moment du montage.
Spanish (Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Cinematografía; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
claqueta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrumento [constituido por dos piezas articuladas mediante una charnela] que permite reconocer y ordenar las escenas rodadas y, por otra parte, sincronizar las imágenes y los sonidos correspondientes.