English (Pumps; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
theoretical head
OBS: the -- is the head which a pump could generate if there were no losses due to hydraulic resistance or mechanical friction during flow through the pump.
French (Pompes; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
hauteur théorique
OBS: on obtient une expression de la--d’une pompe centrifuge en appliquant le théorème du moment cinétique à la masse de liquide traversant les canaux de la roue.