English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
Euler's equation [correct]; Euler equation of motion [correct]
DEF: Euler's equations : A set of three differential equations expressing relations between the force moments, angular velocities, and angular accelerations of a rotating rigid body.
CONT: Forced Precession. Consider now what happens when a rotating symmetric body is subjected to a torque. It is clear from Euler's equation that when the applied torque is parallel to the angular momentum, the body experiences an angular acceleration which changes the magnitude of the angular velocity but not its direction. However, that is where the analogy to the translational case ends. Strange as it may seem, the equation implies that the response of the rotor to a torque applied normal to the spin axis is to rotate in a direction normal to both the spin axis and the applied torque. This phenomenon is also called precession.
OBS: Terms usually used in the plural.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
équation d’Euler [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mécanique classique I. Objectifs du cours. Introduire l'étudiante, l'étudiant aux concepts fondamentaux de la physique. Le cours porte particulièrement sur la mécanique de Newton et le Lagrange. [...] Dynamique des corps rigides. 1. Introduction. 2. Moment d’inertie. 3. Moment cinétique. 4. Les axes principaux d’inertie. 5. Angles d’Euler. 6. Équations d’Euler. 7. La toupie symétrique. 8. Applications.
OBS: Terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
Spanish (Mecánica general (Física); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación; Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica))
ecuaciones de Euler [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ecuaciones dinámicas generales del movimiento de un sólido rígido.