English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
unqualified horse [correct]; non-qualified horse [correct]
OBS: In France, a horse is considered as non-qualified for a race either when it has not conformed to the racing requirements in general or for a specific race when betting is closing, or if it ceases to conform to the requirements at post time.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
cheval non qualifié [correct, masculine noun, France]
OBS: Un cheval est non qualifié dans une course quand les formalités exigées pour qu'il puisse être régulièrement engagé et courir n’ ont pas été accomplies ou qu'il ne remplit pas les conditions spéciales de cette course au moment de la clôture des engagements ou qu'il cesse, sauf stipulation contraire, de les remplir au moment de la course.