English (Transmission Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
clutch engagement [correct]
OBS: There is a point when the clutch pedal is being released where the clutch will engage. This is the point where applying the throttle is ideal. After many gear shifts, it becomes easier and with experience to "catch" this engagement point. However, when people drive cars with different clutch engagement points, it's very easy to stall the car initially. Keen drivers will quickly adapt to the new engagement point and remember it.
French (Transmission (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
engagement de l’embrayage [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule un-règlement technique : Sauf pendant les changements de vitesses et la prévention du calage, ou en conséquence de la compensation de l'usure, le degré d’engagement de l'embrayage doit être à tout moment contrôlé uniquement et directement par le pilote.