English (Computer Programs and Programming)
real-time environment [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operating environment in which computation is performed during the actual time when an external process occurs, in order that the results may be used to control that external process or to avoid loss of data from that external process.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
environnement temps réel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Environnement opérationnel dans lequel le traitement est exécuté au moment où un processus externe a lieu, afin que les résultats puissent servir au contrôle de ce processus externe ou à éviter la perte de données due à ce processus externe.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO/CEI.