English (Air Defence; Air Traffic Control; Air Space Control)
air defence identification zone [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADIZ [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Airspace of defined dimensions within which the ready identification, location, and control of aircraft is required.
OBS: air defence identification zone; ADIZ: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Défense aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Contrôle de l'espace aérien)
zone d’identification de défense aérienne [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ADIZ [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ZIDA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; zone d’identification de la défense aérienne [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ADIZ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ADIZ
DEF: Espace aérien de dimensions définies à l'intérieur duquel on exige que l'identification, la localisation et le contrôle des aéronefs puissent être effectués à tout moment.
OBS: zone d’identification de défense aérienne; ZIDA : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l’Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: zone d’identification de la défense aérienne; ADIZ : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: zone d’identification de défense aérienne; ADIZ : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN; désignations normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l’intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisées par l’Organisation de l’aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Defensa aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo; Control del espacio aéreo)
zona de identificación de defensa aérea [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ADIZ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas dentro del cual se exige una identificación pronta, ubicación y control de aeronaves.
OBS: zona de identificación de defensa aérea; ADIZ: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).