English (International Public Law; International Relations)
Crown sovereignty [correct]
CONT: As set out by the courts, an Indigenous nation or rights-holding group is a group of Indigenous people sharing critical features such as language, customs, traditions, and historical experience at key moments in time like first contact, assertion of Crown sovereignty, or effective control.
French (Droit international public; Relations internationales)
souveraineté de la Couronne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Comme cela a été établi par les tribunaux, une nation autochtone ou un groupe détenteur de droits est un groupe d’Autochtones qui avaient en commun des caractéristiques essentielles comme une langue, des coutumes, des traditions et une expérience historique au moment du premier contact, de l'affirmation de la souveraineté de la Couronne ou du contrôle effectif.