English (Taxation)
designated surplus [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A term formerly in income tax legislation; broadly, the retained earnings on hand in a corporation at the time when control was acquired by another corporation.
French (Fiscalité)
surplus désigné [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Terme utilisé autrefois dans les lois fiscales pour désigner essentiellement les bénéfices non répartis d’une société au moment où une autre société en obtenait le contrôle.