English (Citizenship and Immigration)
disembarkation screening [correct]
CONT: Prevention lies at the heart of the work that CIC is doing to improve its human and technical capacity to compile and analyze intelligence information and to work with other countries ... to improve proactive enforcement work at ports of entry (such as disembarkation screening of airline passengers and surveillance strategies along our land border between ports of entry in cooperation with law enforcement partners, in particular to combat people smuggling).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
contrôle au débarquement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Il s’agit de la vérification des documents des revendicateurs du statut de réfugié. Avec l'arrivée massive de revendicateurs du statut de réfugié depuis 7 ou 8 ans, il y a des gens qui détruisent leurs faux documents de voyage avant de passer au contrôle de la douane. Il est donc nécessaire d’avoir un contrôle au moment où les réfugiés descendent des véhicules transbordeurs.