English (Sports (General); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General); Specialized Vocabulary and Phraseologism of Sports)
turning point of a tournament [correct]
DEF: A moment in a tournament after which the winning side has taken the lead.
French (Sports (Généralités); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités); Vocabulaire spécialisé et phraséologie des sports)
point tournant d’un tournoi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment dans un tournoi après lequel le camp vainqueur a eu le contrôle du jeu, a dominé l'adversaire.