English (Operations (Air Forces); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
advisory control [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A mode of control under which the aircraft commander selects his own speed, altitude and heading, and has freedom of action to accomplish the assigned task.
OBS: The aircraft control unit will inform the aircraft of the current tactical picture and provide adequate warnings of hazards affecting aircraft safety.
OBS: advisory control: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
contrôle consultatif [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mode de contrôle dans lequel le commandant de bord choisit ses vitesse, altitude et cap et a toute liberté d’action pour accomplir la mission prescrite.
OBS: L'unité de contrôle des aéronefs informe l'équipage de la situation tactique du moment et fournit en temps utile les informations sur les situations qui pourraient mettre en danger la sécurité de l'appareil.
OBS: contrôle consultatif : désignation et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
control consultivo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento de control bajo el cual el comandante de un avión selecciona su propia velocidad, altitud y rumbo, y dispone de libertad de acción para cumplir la misión asignada.
OBS: La unidad de control aéreo informa al avión de la situación táctica actual y le proporciona las alertas de los peligros que pueden afectar a la seguridad del avión.