English (Remote Sensing)
interferometry [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The combination of two radar measurements of the same point to produce stereo images; these images are taken at the same time, from slightly different angles.
OBS: interferometry: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
interférométrie [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Combinaison de deux mesures radar d’un même point au sol(même moment, deux points de vue distincts) afin de produire un couple d’images stéréoscopiques.
CONT: L’interférométrie informe sur la nature topographique de la scène ou sur les déformations de celle-ci.
OBS: interférométrie : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Interférométrie temporelle longitudinale (ATI).
Spanish (Teledetección)
interferometría [correct, feminine noun]