English (Remote Sensing)
interferometric product [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Stereoscopic SAR images, or interferometric products may be used to derive Digital Elevation Models with elevation accuracy of 10 to 40 metres.
OBS: interferometry: The combination of two radar measurements of the same point to produce stereo images: these images are taken at the same time, from slightly different angles.
OBS: interferometric product: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection)
produit interférométrique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Des images stéréoscopiques [SAR] ou des produits interférométriques peuvent servir à dériver des modèles altimétriques numériques ayant une précision d’altitude de 10 à 40 mètres.
OBS: interférométrie : Combinaison de deux mesures radar d’un même point au sol(même moment, deux points de vue distincts) afin de produire un couple d’images stéréoscopiques.
OBS: produit interférométrique : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).