English (Air Pollution; Metrology and Units of Measure; Water Pollution)
critical pH [correct]
CONT: The most recent (1975 to 1979) New York State Department of Environmental Conservation surveys indicate that 25% of the lakes (comprising about 5% of the sampled waters) were at a "critical" pH level below 5.0. Overall, 7.9% of the lakes in the Adirondacks were acidified from acid precipitation (228 lakes), totalling 3.9% of the water acreages.
French (Pollution de l'air; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Pollution de l'eau)
pH critique [correct, masculine noun]; pH limite [masculine noun]
CONT: pH critique : déterminé à partir du moment où cesse la reproduction selon les espèces.
OBS: Critique : Qualifie le point, l’état où un seuil est atteint.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Metrología y unidades de medida; Contaminación del agua)
pH crítico [masculine noun]