English (Chemical Engineering; Scientific Research Equipment; Photography; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
stock solution [correct]; mother liquor
DEF: A concentrated solution diluted with water or mixed with another solution to make a working solution.
OBS: stock solution: This term appears in a Canadian laboratory-equipment company's catalogue.
French (Génie chimique; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Photographie; Teinturerie)
solution de réserve [correct, feminine noun]; solution-mère [correct, feminine noun]; solution mère [feminine noun]; solution de travail [feminine noun]
DEF: Solution concentrée qui, mélangée à une autre ou diluée, donnera une solution préparée, prête à l’emploi.
CONT: [...] la recherche des températures d’homogénéisation de ces inclusions [triphasées : gaz, liquide et solide] permet d’avoir une idée de la température critique des solutions-mères et des conditions physiques au moment de la cristallisation.
OBS: solution de travail : terme attesté dans le catalogue d’une compagnie canadienne d’équipement de laboratoire.
Spanish (Ingenieria química; Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Fotografía; Tintorerías)
solución concentrada [correct, feminine noun]; solución madre [feminine noun]; solución de reserva [feminine noun]