English (Management Theory; Public Administration (General))
transition of power [correct]
CONT: Transitions of power represent a critical moment in our democratic systems. They have been called «peaceful coups». Intense activity occurs in a very short time as efforts are made to mesh the political and administrative dimensions of government.
French (Théories de la gestion; Administration publique (Généralités))
transition de pouvoir [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les transitions de pouvoir représentent un moment critique dans nos systèmes démocratiques. On les a comparées à des "coups pacifiques". Une activité intense se produit dans un délai très court afin d’assurer un engrenage en douceur entre le nouveau régime politique et la fonction publique permanente.