English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
running-in period [correct, standardized]
DEF: The period elapsing between the time at which a power reactor is first made critical and the time at which it reaches its equilibrium cycle.
OBS: running-in period: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
période de début de vie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Période qui s’écoule entre la première mise à l'état critique d’un réacteur de puissance et le moment où il atteint sa phase d’équilibre.
OBS: période de début de vie : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.