English (Criminology; Family Law (common law); Sociology of Communication)
inquire into a fact [correct]
CONT: Death without medical attendance ... Where a deceased person, at the time of death, was not under the care of a duly qualified medical practitioner for the condition that brought on the death ...the funeral director ... shall immediately notify a medical examiner or a duly qualified medical practitioner designated by the medical examiner who shall inquire into the facts and complete and sign the medical certificate ...
French (Criminologie; Droit de la famille (common law); Sociologie de la communication)
enquêter sur une circonstance [correct]
CONT: Décès survenu en l'absence de soins médicaux [...] Si une personne, au moment de son décès, n’ était pas soignée par un médecin relativement à l'état pathologique ayant causé le décès [...] l'entrepreneur de pompes funèbres profane avise sans délai un médecin légiste ou un médecin désigné par celui-ci pour qu'il enquête sur les circonstances du décès et qu'il remplisse et signe le certificat médical [...]