English (General Vocabulary)
maximum percentage [correct]
CONT: If the deceased worker is survived by a spouse who was cohabiting with the worker at the time of the worker's death, but no children, the spouse is entitled to be paid, by periodic payments, 40 per cent of the deceased worker's net average earnings, (a) plus 1 per cent of the net average earnings for each year by which the spouse's age on the date of the worker's death is greater than 40; or (b) minus 1 per cent of the net average earnings for each year by which the spouse's age on the date of the worker's death is less than 40. However, the maximum percentage payable under this subsection is 60 per cent and the minimum percentage is 20 per cent.
French (Vocabulaire général)
pourcentage maximal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au décès du travailleur qui laisse un conjoint qui cohabitait avec lui au moment de son décès mais pas d’enfants, son conjoint survivant a le droit de recevoir, sous forme de versements périodiques, un montant correspondant à 40 pour cent des gains moyens nets du travailleur décédé : a) plus un pour cent des gains moyens nets pour chaque année qu'a le conjoint au-delà de 40 ans à la date du décès du travailleur; b) moins un pour cent des gains moyens nets pour chaque année qui reste au conjoint, à la date du décès du travailleur, pour atteindre l'âge de 40 ans. Toutefois, les pourcentages maximal et minimal payables aux termes du présent paragraphe sont de 60 pour cent et de 20 pour cent respectivement.