English (Pensions and Annuities)
unpaid instalment [correct]
CONT: Where a Public Official who has elected under this Act [Diplomatic Service (Special) Superannuation Act] to pay for any period of prior service and has undertaken to pay for that period of service in instalments ceases to be a Public Official before all the instalments have been paid, the unpaid instalments may be reserved, in accordance with the regulations, from any amount payable to him by Her Majesty in right of Canada, including any pension payable to him under this Act, until all the instalments have been paid or the contributor dies, whichever occurs first.
French (Pensions et rentes)
versement non effectué [correct, masculine noun]; versement impayé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'un diplomate qui a choisi, aux termes de la présente loi [Loi sur la pension spéciale du service diplomatique], de payer pour toute période de service antérieur et a entrepris de payer par versements échelonnés pour cette période de service cesse d’être un diplomate avant que tous les versements aient été effectués, les versements non effectués peuvent être retenus, en conformité avec les règlements, sur tout montant qui lui est payable par Sa Majesté du chef du Canada, y compris toute pension qui lui est payable aux termes de la présente loi, jusqu'au moment où tous les versements ont été effectués ou jusqu'au décès du contributeur, s’il est antérieur.