English (Photography)
quick-return mirror; rapid-return mirror
OBS: --mirror of a SLR, which, after flipping upward upon shutter operation, immediately moves back into place. [from MOPHO 72 12-99]
French (Photographie)
miroir à retour rapide
OBS: --miroir d’un reflex mono-objectif qui, après s’être escamoté au moment du déclenchement, revient en place immédiatement. [d’apr. PHUNE 72 59-61]