English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
session in progress [correct]
CONT: The following individuals are not eligible to be election officers ... people who have served in Parliament in the session immediately before the election or in the session in progress at the time of the election ...
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
session en cours [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les personnes suivantes ne sont pas admissibles aux postes de fonctionnaires électoraux [...] les parlementaires qui ont participé à la session parlementaire précédant l'élection ou à la session en cours au moment du déclenchement de l'élection [...]