English (Postal Correspondence)
registered article [correct]; register [correct, noun]; registered item [correct]
DEF: ... those for which a receipt is given at the post office, and of which a record is kept while in course of post, and for which a receipt is taken before delivery.
OBS: For source PCEXP-E, see Part A-C of the Manual of Operating Procedures for Staff Post Offices (Canada Post Office).
French (Objets de correspondance (Postes))
envoi recommandé [correct, masculine noun]; objet recommandé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] envoi pour lequel : un reçu est remis à l'expéditeur au moment du dépôt; l'inscription en cours de transmission est prévue; une signature est obtenue du destinataire ou de son représentant avant la livraison.
OBS: recommandé: Se dit d’un paquet, d’une lettre ayant fait l’objet d’une recommandation postale [...]
OBS: Pour la source PCOGU-F, voir la page 1 de la section intitulée Recommandation de la Partie 1 du Guide des Postes du Canada (édition-1977).