English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
primary dip [correct]; original dip [correct]; initial dip [correct]; depositional dip [correct]
DEF: The attitude of sedimentary beds immediately after deposition.
OBS: primary dip: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
inclinaison originelle [correct, feminine noun]; inclinaison primaire [correct, feminine noun]; pendage primaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Inclinaison d’un dépôt prise au moment de sa formation.
OBS: pendage primaire; inclinaison originelle : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.