English (Petrography; Geology)
Walther's law [correct]; law of correlation of facies [correct]
OBS: (...) within a given sedimentary cycle, the same succession of facies that occurs laterally is also present in vertical succession.
French (Pétrographie; Géologie)
loi de Walter [correct]
OBS: (...) classement latéral(...) les faciès superposés dans une série géologique sont juxtaposés dans le paysage au moment de leur dépôt.