English (Small Arms)
half-cocked [correct]; half cocked [correct]
CONT: A flintlock has three positions for the hammer: uncocked, half-cocked and fully cocked. In the fully cocked position the gun is ready to fire. If the trigger moves the sear just a bit, it releases the tumbler. In the half-cocked position you can load the gun. The trigger is locked in the half-cocked position and cannot release the tumbler ... After you fire the gun, it is in the uncocked position.
CONT: The soldier would place his revolver in the half cocked position. This is a special loading position built into the revolver. The soldier pulls the hammer back halfway, until it reaches a catch or stop ... the trigger is locked into a safety position and cannot be pulled to fire the gun. To release this half cocked position the hammer must be pulled back further to full cock.
French (Armes légères)
au repos [correct]; au cran de repos [correct]
CONT: Le RSS [Repeatable Secure Striker] est un système plus sécurisant, car le percuteur est complètement au repos jusqu'au moment ou la détente est actionnée. Il n’ y a pas de ressort pour propulser la détente dans la direction de feu. Cette position de repos réduit fortement les risques d’un départ accidentel.