English (Chemistry)
polar group [correct, standardized]; polar grouping
DEF: A functional group, in which the distribution gives rise to a significant electric dipole moment. Such a group is responsible for the affinity for markedly polar surfaces and for water in particular, and for the hydrophilic character of the molecule. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: polar group: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
groupement polaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Groupement fonctionnel dont les caractéristiques de répartition électronique tendent à assurer à la molécule un moment électrique dipolaire notable. Un tel groupement conditionne l'affinité pour les surfaces nettement polaires, pour l'eau en particulier, et le caractère hydrophile de la molécule. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: groupement polaire : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
Spanish (Química)
agrupamiento polar [masculine noun]