English (Electrolysis (Electrokinetics); Electrochemistry; Chemistry)
polar covalent bond [correct]
DEF: A bond in which a pair of electrons is shared in common between two atoms, but the pair is held more closely by one of the atoms.
OBS: Covalent bonds may range from nonpolar, involving electrons evenly shared by the two atoms, to extremely polar, where the bounding electrons are very unevenly shared. The limit of uneven sharing occurs when the bounding electron(s) spends full time with one of the atoms. This makes this atom into a negative ions and leaves the other atom in the form of a positive ion.
French (Électrolyse (Électrocinétique); Électrochimie; Chimie)
liaison polaire [correct, feminine noun]; liaison polarisée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Liaison portant un moment électrique dipolaire.
CONT: Le caractère acide d’une molécule HA repose principalement sur la nature de la liaison chimique entre H et le reste A de la molécule. Si A est un élément très électronégatif (attirant très fortement le doublet électronique unissant A et H) la charge (-) se concentre vers A (donc la charge + vers H); à partir de cette liaison polarisée, l’ionisation de H, déjà amorcée, se trouvera facilitée, et l’acidité est accrue.