English (Chemistry)
Stark broadening [correct]
DEF: ... [the] broadening [of spectral lines which] refers to collisions with charged particles or particles with a strong permanent electrical dipole moment. Whereas a strong chaotic electrical field causes Stark broadening, an applied static electrical field induces a Stark shift.
French (Chimie)
élargissement de Stark [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] élargissement [des raies spectrales qui] se réfère à des collisions avec des particules chargées ou avec des particules possédant un important moment dipolaire électrique. Alors qu'un fort champ électrique aléatoire provoque l'élargissement de Stark, l'application d’un champ électrique statique induit un déplacement de Stark.