English (Analytical Chemistry)
dipole moment [correct]
DEF: A measure of the charge separation on a molecule; specifically, it is the distance between the positive and negative charges multiplied by the quantity of the charge.
CONT: Molecules in which the atoms and their electrons and nuclei are so arranged that one part of the molecule has a positive electrical charge while the other part is negatively charged. The molecule therefore becomes a small magnet or dipole. Changing electrical or magnetic fields causes the molecule to turn or rotate in one direction or another, depending on the charge of the field. The dipole moment ... is the distance between the charges multiplied by the quantity of charge in electrostatic units.
French (Chimie analytique)
moment dipolaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mesure de la séparation des charges dans une molécule; il s’agit, plus précisément, du produit des charges par la distance qui les sépare.
CONT: lorsque dans une molécule [...] les centres de gravité des charges électriques ne coïncident pas [...] la molécule ou la liaison possède un moment dipolaire.
Spanish (Química analítica)
momento dipolar [correct, masculine noun]; momento de dipolo [masculine noun]
CONT: En la mayoría de las moléculas, los átomos y sus electrones y núcleos están dispuestos de tal modo que una parte de la molécula, por tanto, constituye un pequeño imán o dipolo. Cuando la molécula está sometida a campos eléctricos o magnéticos variables, éstos interactúan con el dipolo y la molécula está sometida a fuerzas de rotación y deformación. El momento dipolar (µ) es la distancia en centímetros que existe entre las cargas multiplicadas por la cantidad de carga medida en unidades electrostáticas.
CONT: Las moléculas poseen momento dipolar que es la suma vectorial de los momentos de enlace; según esto, el momento dipolar de la molécula no sólo depende de la polaridad del enlace, sino también, su forma.