English (Chemistry)
non-polar group [correct, standardized]
DEF: The organic part of a molecule, in which the electron distribution does not give rise to a significant electric dipole moment. Such a group is responsible for the affinity for organic solvents of low polarity and consequently for the lipophilic character of the molecule. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: non-polar group: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
radical apolaire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie organique de la molécule dont les caractéristiques de répartition électronique n’ entraînent pas un moment électrique dipolaire notable. Un tel radical conditionne l'affinité pour les solvants organiques de faible polarité et par suite le caractère lipophile de la molécule. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO. ]
OBS: radical apolaire : terme normalisé par l’ISO.