English (General Conduct of Military Operations; Land Forces; Air Forces)
rendezvous point [correct, NATO, standardized]; RV [correct, NATO, standardized]; RDV [correct, NATO]; R/V [avoid, NATO]
DEF: A given location at which to regroup before, during or after an operation at a specified time or in a specified situation.
OBS: rendezvous point; RV: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires; Forces terrestres; Forces aériennes)
point de regroupement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RDV [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; RV [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; R/V [avoid, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Lieu déterminé où l'on se regroupe avant, pendant ou après une opération à un moment donné ou dans une situation déterminée.
OBS: Le terme «rendez-vous» est utilisé dans la marine.
OBS: point de regroupement; RDV : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares; Ejército de tierra; Fuerzas aéreas)
punto de reunión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Encuentro, previamente dispuesto en un lugar y hora determinados, para comenzar una acción o fase de una operación o para volver después de realizada la misión.