English (Ecology (General); Biomass Energy)
biomass [correct, standardized]
DEF: The total quantity or mass of organic material that is produced by or derived from living or recently living organisms in a particular area at a given time.
OBS: Biomass comprises the biodegradable portion of products from agriculture, forestry and related industries. Examples of biomass include residues and waste from trees, plants and crops, carcasses from dead animals as well as food by-products.
OBS: biomass: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: biomass: term standardized by ISO in 2014.
PHR: fish biomass
French (Écologie (Généralités); Énergie de la biomasse)
biomasse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Masse ou quantité totale de matière organique qui provient ou dérive des organismes vivants ou morts depuis peu dans un milieu particulier, à un moment donné.
OBS: La biomasse englobe la fraction biodégradable des produits de l’agriculture, de la foresterie et des industries connexes. Elle comprend les résidus et les déchets provenant des arbres, des plantes et des cultures, les carcasses d’animaux ainsi que les sous-produits alimentaires.
OBS: biomasse : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: biomasse : terme normalisé par l’ISO en 2014.
PHR: biomasse des poissons
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Energía de la biomasa)
biomasa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peso en seco de la materia viva por unidad de volumen o de superficie en un determinado hábitat.
PHR: biomasa de peces