English (Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Environment; Combined Forces (Military))
recognized environmental picture [correct, NATO, standardized]; REP [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A complete and seamless depiction of geospatial, oceanographic and meteorological information designated for the planning and conduct of joint operations in a specific area at a specific time and which supports the unity of effort throughout the battlespace.
OBS: recognized environmental picture; REP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Environnement; Interarmées)
situation générale de l’environnement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; REP [correct, feminine noun, NATO]
DEF: Représentation complète et continue des informations géospatiales, océanographiques et météorologiques prescrites pour la planification et la conduite des opérations interarmées dans une zone donnée à un moment donné et qui soutient l'unité d’action dans l'espace de bataille.
OBS: situation générale de l’environnement : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.