English (Data Transmission; Data Banks and Databases)
data concentrator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A functional unit that allows a common transmission medium to serve more data sources than there are transmission channels available.
OBS: The number of active data sources at a given instant cannot be greater than the number of transmission channels.
OBS: data concentrator: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Transmission de données; Banques et bases de données)
concentrateur de données [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle grâce à laquelle un support de transmission commun peut desservir plus de sources de données qu’il n’offre de voies de transmission.
OBS: Le nombre de sources de données actives à un moment donné ne peut excéder le nombre de voies de transmission.
OBS: concentrateur de données : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Bancos y bases de datos)
concentrador de datos [correct, masculine noun]