English (Nuclear Power Stations; Inventory and Material Management)
physical inventory [correct, standardized]
DEF: The sum of all the amounts of nuclear material existing in batches determined by means of estimates, that exist in a material balance area at a specific time.
OBS: This inventory is determined by fixed procedures.
OBS: physical inventory: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Centrales nucléaires; Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
stock physique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Somme de toutes les estimations des quantités de matières nucléaires en lots se trouvant à un moment donné dans une zone de bilan matières.
OBS: Ce stock est déterminé par des règles établies.
OBS: stock physique : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.