English (Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting; Statistical Surveys)
sampling plan [correct]
DEF: The statistical sampling procedures used to accomplish a specific audit objective.
CONT: The sampling plan should include information such as the following: sampling populations and transaction streams, sampling review period, point of testing (pre or post payment), the sampling approach (statistical or other), the critical errors, the maximum tolerable error rate, and the method of sample selection (manual or computerized). Methodology assumptions to determine sample sizes for transaction streams. The sampling plan should also identify the evaluation and reporting that will follow the sample period as well as the approaches to corrective action.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique; Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique))
plan d’échantillonnage [correct, masculine noun]; plan de sondage [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Le plan d’échantillonnage devrait comprendre des renseignements sur les populations échantillonnées et les ensembles d’opérations, la période de révision de l'échantillonnage, le moment où sont effectués les tests(avant ou après le paiement) la méthode d’échantillonnage(statistique ou autre), les erreurs critiques, le taux maximum d’erreurs tolérable, ainsi que le mode de sélection de l'échantillon(manuel ou informatisé) et les méthodes envisagées pour déterminer la taille des échantillons devant être prélevés pour les ensembles d’opérations. Le plan d’échantillonnage devrait également faire état de l'évaluation des résultats et de l'établissement des rapports qui doit suivre chaque période d’échantillonnage ainsi que les diverses mesures correctives envisagées.
OBS: Le terme «sondage» est aussi utilisé au sens d’échantillonnage.