English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
sample stabilization [correct, standardized]
DEF: A process which is intended to minimize, by addition of chemicals or change of physical conditions, or both, the changes in characteristics of species of interest during the period from time of sampling to the time of examination.
OBS: sample stabilization: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
stabilisation de l’échantillon [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé destiné, par l'ajout de produits chimiques ou par modification des conditions physiques ou par les deux à la fois, à minimiser les modifications éventuelles des caractéristiques à déterminer pendant la période qui sépare le moment du prélèvement de l'échantillon de celui de l'analyse.
OBS: stabilisation de l’échantillon : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
estabilización de la muestra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso encaminado a minimizar, por la adición de productos químicos o por el cambio de condiciones físicas, o ambos, las modificaciones de las características de especies de interés durante el período de tiempo comprendido entre el muestreo y el análisis de la muestra.