English (Conservative Dentistry; Prosthetic Dentistry)
initial setting time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time measured from the commencement of mixing components of a material or otherwise activating the chemistry involved and ending at a time when results of a prescribed test, conducted at a specified temperature, show that the mixture has begun to set, thus indicating that the effective setting time will be reached at some predictable time thereafter.
OBS: initial setting time: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice; Dentisterie prothétique)
temps de prise initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps mesuré entre le début du mélange des composants du produit ou de l'activation des substances chimiques impliquées et le moment où les résultats des essais prescrits effectués à une température définie indiquent que le mélange va commencer à prendre, signalant ainsi que le temps de prise effectif va être atteint dans un délai prévisible.
OBS: temps de prise initial : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).