English (Air Forces; Military Transportation)
airlift capability [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The total capacity expressed in terms of number of passengers and/or weight/cubic displacement of cargo that can be carried at any one time to a given destination by the available air transport service.
OBS: airlift capability: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Forces aériennes; Transport militaire)
capacité d’emport instantané [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Total des charges(offertes ou marchandes) susceptibles d’être emportées, à un moment donné et pour une mission déterminée, par l'ensemble des aéronefs disponibles d’une flotte de transport. Est exprimé en effectif ou en unités de poids ou de volume.
OBS: capacité d’emport instantané : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN.
Spanish (Fuerzas aéreas; Transporte militar)
capacidad de aerotransporte [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad total, expresada en términos de número de pasajeros y/o peso y volumen de carga, que pueden ser transportados en un momento dado por la fuerza de transporte aéreo disponible.