English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
effective torque [correct]
DEF: Actual torque transmitted by the shaft under specified conditions.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
moment effectif [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment réellement mesuré sur l’arbre dans des conditions données.