English (Rules of Court; Restrictive Practices (Law); Police)
discontinued inquiry [correct]
OBS: An inquiry may be discontinued at any stage if, in the Director's opinion, further inquiry is not justified. The Director is required to make a report in writing to the Minister on any inquiry that has been discontinued.
French (Règles de procédure; Pratiques restrictives (Droit); Police)
enquête discontinuée [correct, feminine noun]; enquête abandonnée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une enquête peut être discontinuée à tout moment si le Directeur juge que la poursuite n’ est pas justifiée. Il est toutefois tenu de présenter au Ministre un rapport écrit sur toute enquête discontinuée.