English (Police)
basket clause [correct]
DEF: [A clause] would permit the interception of communications of unknown persons at places specified in the warrant.
CONT: A basket clause which would permit interception of any persons unknown to the police at the time of the application for the authorization and which would permit the police to intercept such communications at any place provided that there are reasonable and probable grounds to believe that the interception may assist in the investigation has been held to be invalid.
French (Police)
clause omnibus [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Une clause] permettrait l’interception de communications de personnes inconnues en des endroits précisés dans le mandat.
CONT: Les tribunaux ont déclaré invalide une clause omnibus qui permettrait l'interception des communications de toute personne inconnue des policiers au moment de la demande d’autorisation et qui permettrait aux policiers d’intercepter ces communications n’ importe où, pourvu qu'il y ait des motifs raisonnables et probables de croire que l'interception pourra être utile à l'enquête.