English (Computer Programs and Programming)
script [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: A set of instructions or commands that are usually interpreted at runtime and are used to control, customize or automate the behaviour of a program and its resources.
OBS: script: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
script [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Ensemble d’instructions ou de commandes qui sont habituellement interprétées au moment de leur exécution et servent à commander, à personnaliser ou à automatiser le comportement d’un programme et de ses ressources.
OBS: script : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées.