English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
discretionary order [correct]; order with discretion [correct]
DEF: An order giving a broker the ability to decide when to buy/sell securities at the best possible price for the customer.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ordre à l’appréciation [correct, masculine noun]; order selon les possibilités du marché [correct, masculine noun]; ordre à appréciation [correct, masculine noun]; ordre à soigner [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Ordre de bourse par lequel le donneur d’ordre s’en remet à l'intermédiaire pour décider du meilleur moment pour l'exécution de la transaction au meilleur prix possible.