English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
sample [correct]
CONT: Elongation at break: Increase of the sample length referred to the initial length when the breaking load is reached. It is expressed in percentage (%).
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
éprouvette [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Allongement de rupture : Accroissement de longueur de l'éprouvette rapportée à la longueur initiale au moment où la force de rupture est atteinte. Il s’exprime en pourcentage(%).