English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
culminating point [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; culmination [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The point in time and the location at which a force no longer has the capability to continue an operation under current conditions.
OBS: culminating point; culmination: terms and definition standardized by NATO; terms and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: culminating point: term officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
point culminant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Moment et lieu où une force n’ est plus en mesure de poursuivre une opération dans les conditions du moment.
OBS: point culminant : terme et définition normalisés par l’OTAN; terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense; terme uniformisé par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie de l’Armée de terre.