English (Testing and Debugging)
criticality [correct, standardized]
DEF: A classification of a software error or fault based upon an evaluation of the degree of impact of that error or fault on the development or operation of a system (often used to determine whether or when a fault will be corrected).
OBS: criticality: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Test et débogage)
gravité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Classification d’une erreur ou d’une défaillance du logiciel, basée sur l'évaluation du degré d’impact de cette erreur ou de cette défaillance sur l'élaboration ou le fonctionnement d’un système(terme souvent employé pour déterminer si, ou à quel moment, la défaillance doit être corrigée).