English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
seat belt load limiter [correct]; load limiter [correct]
CONT: Many vehicles are also equipped with seat belt pretensioners, which automatically remove the slack in the belt at the time of impact, and load limiters, which allow the belt to spool out so that the occupants can ride down the impact without being injured by the belt itself.
OBS: load limiter: term extracted from the "Motor Vehicles/Véhicules automobiles, Lexique anglais-français" glossary (1999) with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
limiteur d’effort de ceinture de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]; limiteur de charge [correct, masculine noun]; limiteur de charge de ceinture de sécurité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un grand nombre de véhicules sont également dotés de prétendeurs de ceinture côté boucle qui rattrapent automatiquement le jeu de la ceinture de sécurité au moment de l'impact, ainsi que de limiteurs d’effort de ceinture de sécurité qui permettent de détendre cette dernière de manière qu'elle ne blesse pas les occupants lors de l'impact.
OBS: limiteur de charge : terme tiré du lexique «Motor Vehicles/Véhicules automobiles, Lexique anglais-français» (1999) avec l’autorisation de l’Office des Nations Unies à Genève.