English (Official Documents; Commercial Law; Foreign Trade; Customs and Excise)
import permit [correct]; import licence [correct]
CONT: An import permit authorizes the import into Canada of certain goods that are controlled on the Import Control List and must be presented to Border Services Officers of the Canada Border Services Agency at the time of import.
OBS: import permit: term used in the "Export and Import Permits Act."
French (Documents officiels; Droit commercial; Commerce extérieur; Douanes et accise)
licence d’importation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La licence d’importation permet d’importer au Canada certaines marchandises contrôlées figurant sur la Liste des marchandises d’importation contrôlée et doit être présentée à l'Agence des services frontaliers du Canada au moment de l'importation.
OBS: licence d’importation : terme employé dans la «Loi sur les licences d’exportation et d’importation».
Spanish (Documentos oficiales; Derecho mercantil; Comercio exterior; Aduana e impuestos internos)
licencia de importación [correct, feminine noun]; permiso de importación [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Autorización administrativa expedida a solicitud del interesado para que pueda importar determinadas mercancías traspasando los territorios aduaneros.
OBS: licencia de importación: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.