English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries); Woodworking)
contact failure [correct]
DEF: Failure of an adhesive joint due to incomplete contact, during bonding, between adhesive and adherend or between adhesive surfaces.
OBS: Incomplete contact may be due to insufficient flow or fusion of adhesive, non-uniform application of adhesive, poorly fitting adherends, etc.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries); Travail du bois)
défaut de collage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Défaut dans le joint d’un adhésif, occasionné par un contact incomplet au moment du collage, entre l'adhésif et la pièce à coller ou entre les surfaces adhérentes.