English (General Mechanics (Physics); Astrophysics and Cosmography; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
equatorial moment of inertia of the ring
OBS: At this point the equatorial moment of inertia becomes larger than the moment of inertia measured about the rotation axis, so that Triton overbalances and becomes dynamically unstable. The satellite then undergoes polar wander, restoring stability when the new equator contains the excess matter. Hence the pole may be continually wandering.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Astrophysique et cosmographie; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
moment d’inertie équatorial de l'anneau [correct, masculine noun]