English (General Mechanics (Physics); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
rotor moment-of-inertia [correct]; rotor moment of inertia [correct]
DEF: The moment of inertia of a gyro rotor about its spin axis.
CONT: Moment of inertia and nutation of a captured gyroscope... Objectives. 1) Measurement of system moments of inertia: To experimentally measure the composite inner gimbal plus rotor moment of inertia about the inner gimbal axis of freedom and to measure the composite rotor, inner gimbal and outer gimbal moment of inertia about the vertical axis.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
moment d’inertie de rotor [correct, masculine noun]; moment d’inertie du rotor [correct, masculine noun]