English (Industrial Design)
cross section [correct]
DEF: A diagram or drawing representing a cut at right angles to an axis.
OBS: Also refers to a view or section independently of a drawing or diagram.
French (Dessin industriel)
section transversale [correct, feminine noun]; section droite [correct, feminine noun]; coupe en travers [feminine noun]; coupe transversale [feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation, dessin de quelque chose qu’on suppose coupé par un plan dans le sens de la largeur.
CONT: Moment d’inertie flexionnelle de la section droite d’un tube.