English (Track and Field)
running style [correct, noun]; style [correct, noun]
CONT: There are also different running styles that every runner has to master ...
CONT: There are a dozen worldclass distance runners, and each one has a different stride and armswing ... Develop your own style and learn to run a disciplined race.
French (Athlétisme)
style de course [correct, masculine noun]; style [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Chaque athlète a son style personnel qu'il peut modifier dans une certaine mesure, mais qu'il ne devra jamais chercher à calquer servilement sur celui de tel ou tel champion suivant la mode du moment.