English (Penal Law; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
judicial determination [correct]
OBS: The Corrections and Conditional Release Act permits judges to require violent and serious drug offenders to serve one-half of their sentence in prison before they may become eligible for parole. The judge must make this pronouncement, called judicial determination, at the time of sentencing.
French (Droit pénal; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
détermination judiciaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: En vertu de la Loi sur le système correctionnel et la mise en liberté sous condition, les juges peuvent exiger que les délinquants violents et les auteurs d’infractions graves en matière de drogue purgent la moitié de leur peine en prison avant d’être admissibles à la libération conditionnelle. Cette disposition, appelée «détermination judiciaire», est prise par le juge au moment du prononcé de la sentence.