English (Insurance; Pensions and Annuities; Employment Benefits)
pensioned disability [correct]; pensionable disability [correct]
CONT: Where venereal disease was contracted by a member of the forces prior to enlistment and aggravated during service, pension shall be awarded for the total pensionable disability existing at the time of discharge in all cases where the member saw service in a theatre of actual war, and no increase in disability after discharge is pensionable, but, if it subsequently appears on examination that the disability has decreased in extent, pension shall be decreased accordingly; and pension may thereafter be increased or decreased, subject to the limitation prescribed in this section, in accordance with the degree of disability that may be shown to exist on any subsequent examination.
French (Assurances; Pensions et rentes; Avantages sociaux)
invalidité ouvrant droit à pension [correct, feminine noun]; invalidité donnant droit à une pension [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de maladie vénérienne contractée avant l'enrôlement et aggravée au cours du service, la pension est accordée pour la totalité de l'invalidité ouvrant droit à pension au moment de la libération dans tous les cas où le membre des forces a servi sur un théâtre réel de guerre. Nulle augmentation de l'invalidité après la libération n’ ouvre droit à pension, mais si, par la suite, il apparaît sur examen que le degré de cette invalidité a diminué, la pension est réduite en conséquence; la pension peut ensuite être augmentée ou diminuée, sous réserve de la restriction prévue au présent article, selon le degré d’invalidité qui peut être constaté lors de tout examen subséquent.