English (Magnetism)
ferrimagnetism [correct]
DEF: A type of magnetism in which the magnetic moments of neighboring ions to align nonparallel, usually antiparallel, to each other, but the moments are of different magnitude, so that there is an appreciable resultant magnetization.
French (Magnétisme)
ferrimagnétisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Magnétisme où, en l'absence d’un champ appliqué de l'extérieur, les moments magnétiques des ions voisins sont maintenus, par des interactions mutuelles, dans une disposition qui leur permet de se compenser partiellement, de sorte qu'il existe un moment magnétique résultant.
Spanish (Magnetismo)
ferrimagnetismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de magnetismo en el que los momentos magnéticos de los iones próximos se orientan antiparalelamente, pero pueden dar lugar a imanaciones resultantes elevadas por ser esos momentos desiguales.