English (Chemistry; Analytical Chemistry)
chemical shift [correct]
CONT: The most important consequence of the extraordinary sharpness of nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) lines in liquids, caused by motion narrowing, is the possibility of measuring the chemical shifts; that is, the separation between NMR lines from nuclear spins of the same species but in different molecular environments.
CONT: The extensive use of NMR in molecular structure determinations arises from the slight shift in the resonance frequency of an atom - commonly that of a proton - due to the environment of neighboring atoms. Because the magnitude of this shift depends on the type of environment, it is called the chemical shift.
French (Chimie; Chimie analytique)
déplacement chimique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Résonance magnétique nucléaire(R. M. N.). Les spectres de résonance nucléaire mettent en évidence les différences d’énergie des spins nucléaires des molécules en présence d’un champ magnétique. Les raies spectrales correspondantes qui se trouvent dans le domaine hertzien pour des champs de quelques milliers de gauss permettent d’atteindre deux grandeurs moléculaires importantes : les déplacements chimiques(...) qui sont dus à la création de champs magnétiques locaux, légèrement différents du champ magnétique appliqué, liés au moment diamagnétique induit de la molécule. La méthode est très sensible à de toutes petites modifications de ce champ local, de telle sorte que les raies de résonance de chaque noyau dépendent fortement de leur environnement chimique.