English (Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
peak performance [correct]
CONT: Arousal is a general physiological and psychological activation, varying from deep sleep to intense excitement (Weinberg & Gould, 2003). All athletes have an optimal level of arousal, a level where peak performance is possible.
French (Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
rendement maximal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le principe fondamental consiste à favoriser l'évolution optimale de l'athlète de manière à lui permettre de connaître son rendement maximal au moment des compétitions les plus importantes préalablement sélectionnées.