English (Applications of Automation; Engines (Motor Vehicles))
maximum torque [correct]; maximum moment [correct]
DEF: The thrust that can be continuously applied to the mechanical interface (excluding any inertial effect), assuring no permanent damage to the robot mechanism.
French (Automatisation et applications; Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
couple maximal [correct]; moment maximal [correct]
DEF: Poussée (à l’exclusion de tout effet inertiel) qui peut être appliquée de façon continue à l’interface mécanique, sans détérioration permanente de la mécanique du robot.