English (Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
thinner [correct, standardized]; paint thinner [correct]; diluent
DEF: Any volatile liquid used for reducing the viscosity of coating compositions or components: may consist of a simple solvent, or diluent or a mixture of solvents and diluents.
OBS: thinner: term standardized by ISO.
French (Peintures et vernis (Industries))
diluant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; diluant pour peintures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Liquide simple ou mixte, volatil dans des conditions de séchage déterminées, miscible limitativement ou totalement au milieu de suspension, incorporé aux peintures ou vernis en cours de fabrication ou ajouté au moment de l'emploi pour obtenir les caractéristiques d’application requises.
OBS: diluant : terme normalisé par l’ISO et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Pinturas y barnices (Industrias))
diluyente [masculine noun]; diluente [masculine noun]