English (General Mechanics (Physics); Strength of Materials; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction))
hogging moment [correct]; negative moment [correct]; support moment [correct]
DEF: A bending moment which tends to cause hog such as occurs at the supports of a beam.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Résistance des matériaux; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction))
moment d’appui [masculine noun]; moment négatif [masculine noun]