English (Industrial Design; Marketing Research)
opportunity study [correct, proposal, see observation]
OBS: opportunity: a combination of circumstances, time and place suitable or favorable for a particular activity or action.
OBS: [This discussion] is concerned with approaches for estimating market potential of "opportunities". The term "opportunities" will be used sometimes to emphasize that market potential is concerned with what a whole market segment might buy, while sales potential is concerned with how much the firm can hope to sell to that segment.
French (Dessin industriel; Étude du marché)
étude d’opportunité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Études d’opportunité. Toutes les idées ne sont pas opportunes. Est opportun ce qui arrive au bon moment dans un contexte favorable de développement. [...] Les études d’opportunité peuvent consister : soit à rechercher les seules idées opportunes compatibles avec la capacité de l'entreprise de les exploiter, soit à vérifier que des idées déjà envisagées constituent effectivement des opportunités pour l'entreprise. Dans le premier cas, il s’agit de recherches d’opportunités, dans le second cas, d’évaluations d’opportunités.
OBS: Voir aussi les fiches "recherche d’opportunité" et "évaluation d’opportunités".