English (Marketing Research)
opportunity appraisal [correct, proposal, see observation]; appraisal of opportunity [correct, proposal, see observation]
CONT: Activities to be Managed in New Product Development. ... Screen ideas and appraise their opportunities; Establish technical feasibility of a chosen idea and determine market requirements....
OBS: Timing of product introduction is another key element in product planning. ... Timing has several important ingredients, including the economic, technical factors and the political climate when the product reaches the market.
French (Étude du marché)
évaluation d’opportunités [correct, feminine noun]; évaluation d’opportunité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Études d’opportunité. Toutes les idées ne sont pas opportunes. Est opportun ce qui arrive au bon moment dans un contexte favorable de développement. [...] Les études d’opportunité peuvent consister : soit à rechercher les seules idées opportunes compatibles avec la capacité de l'entreprise de les exploiter, soit à vérifier que des idées déjà envisagées constituent effectivement des opportunités pour l'entreprise. Dans le premier cas, il s’agit de recherches d’opportunités, dans le second cas, d’évaluations d’opportunités.
OBS: Voir aussi les fiches pour "étude d’opportunité" et "recherche d’opportunités.