English (Racquet Sports)
low serve
DEF: The shuttle, held less high, drops just beside the toe of the leading foot; the racket, head downwards, is generally held just beside the rear leg.
CONT: The low serve is a good low service which skims the net and lands on the front service line near the centre on the side.
OBS: A badminton term.
French (Sports de raquette)
service court [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Service qui consiste en un mouvement de frappe du coup droit par en dessous, le volant est frappé sous la taille. La trajectoire du volant est basse et près du filet.
CONT: Le service court est utilisé très souvent, en simple, surtout dans le but de surprendre le receveur; il s’agira de l'exécuter au moment opportun, particulièrement s’il cause de sérieux ennuis au receveur.
OBS: Terme de badminton.