English (Sentencing)
time of sentencing [correct]
CONT: Any person charged with an offence has the right ... if found guilty of the offence and if the punishment for the offence has been varied between the time of commission and the time of sentencing, to the benefit of the lesser punishment.
French (Peines)
moment de la sentence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Tout inculpé a le droit [...] de bénéficier de la peine la moins sévère, lorsque la peine qui sanctionne l'infraction dont il est déclaré coupable est modifiée entre le moment de la perpétration de l'infraction et [le moment] de la sentence.